KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

contentieux fiscal

English translation: tax related legal proceedings / litigation


09:38 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: contentieux fiscal
En dépit des efforts déployés par l'administration fiscale pour le règlement des litiges au niveau notamment des commissions de recours créées à plusieurs niveaux, le contentieux fiscal augmente chaque année. Plus les contribuables se multiplient, plus les taxations s’élargissent et plus le contentieux se développent.
sukalak
English translation:tax related legal proceedings / litigation
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-17 09:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had also been wondering about 'disputes' but I'll let others comment on that!
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tax related legal proceedings / litigation
juliebarba
4tax disputerkillings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +3
tax related legal proceedings / litigation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-17 09:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had also been wondering about 'disputes' but I'll let others comment on that!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen (meets criteria)
7 mins
  -> Morning LJ. Thanks

agree  John Farebrother (meets criteria): I would say litigation
40 mins
  -> thanks John

agree  Attorney DC Bar (meets criteria): tax litigation
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax dispute


Explanation:
I'd have said 'dispute'. Reason: in the text at hand, you have plenty of opportunities to translate 'litiges' by 'litigation'. 'Contentieux' covers disputes that *could* go to court but may not.

rkillings
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140