KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

effets de commerce domiciliés

English translation: domiciled bills of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effets de commerce domiciliés
English translation:domiciled bills of exchange
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:34 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: effets de commerce domiciliés
This term is part of the title of a document I have to translate. The whole title is "Convention de paiements des effets de commerce domiciliés". It goes on to talk about "les effets domiciliés chez la banque", "la Banque domiciliataire" etc etc.

I have looked on Kudoz.

I know that "domicilié" usually means that a bank pays the instruments or whatever, but is there a concise translation for this annoying term?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
domiciled bills of exchange
Explanation:
Go to http://www.ubs.com/ and search on "domiciled bill of exchange" in the top right search box, select the first link. The phrase is used in this document.

See also multilingual document that contains French and English: http://www.douane.gouv.fr/data/file/3795.pdf
Selected response from:

Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver. I wasn't sure that "domiciled" was really used in this way in English and not just in translations from other languages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2domiciled bills of exchangeOliver Dirs
3domiciled commercial paperxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciled commercial paper


Explanation:
UNUMPROVIDENT CORP - UNM Annual Report (10-K) Liquidity and ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Generally, for life insurance subsidiaries domiciled or commercially domiciled .... Commercial paper debt of $470.2 million was classified as long-term at ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2002/03/28/0000931763-02-000948/Section9.asp - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

NBB: Effets de commerce- [ Traduire cette page ]The aim of this system is to eliminate the material transfer of commercial paper domiciled with a credit institution in favour of a system whereby the ...
www.nbb.be/pub/04_00_00_00_00/04_03_00_00_00/04_03_08_00_00... - 90k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Are you sure? Your cite is to a translation, and most of the totla of 5 Ghits don't seem to be relevant...
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domiciled bills of exchange


Explanation:
Go to http://www.ubs.com/ and search on "domiciled bill of exchange" in the top right search box, select the first link. The phrase is used in this document.

See also multilingual document that contains French and English: http://www.douane.gouv.fr/data/file/3795.pdf

Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver. I wasn't sure that "domiciled" was really used in this way in English and not just in translations from other languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
4 hrs

agree  Transitwrite
2 days1 hr