KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

La Direction des Traitements Bancaires

English translation: Bank Transaction Processing Department/Office/Directorate


10:28 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Department name
French term or phrase: La Direction des Traitements Bancaires
In the address of a leading French bank... Does anyone know what the equivalent department would be in UK English? The particular division within that department deals with guarantees and securities.

Thank you for your help.
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
English translation:Bank Transaction Processing Department/Office/Directorate
Explanation:
as you can see, the word 'direction' is the ??.

Glossaire : PeSIT
File transfer protocol developed by GSIT to permit dialogue between a Centre de Traitement Bancaire-CTB (Bank Transaction Processing Centre) and its ...
www.gsit.fr/glossaire/en/PeSIT.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you for this.
Further research on Google threw up many different things that could be processed, so in the end, I just went with Processing Department, because I was not sure it dealt with 'transactions' and because there seemed to be various 'processing departments' in banks, doing different things. My client and my proofreader were happy, so it's all sorted!
Thanks again,
Lauren
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Bank Transaction Processing Department/Office/Directorate
writeaway
3Operations Directorate
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bank Transaction Processing Department/Office/Directorate


Explanation:
as you can see, the word 'direction' is the ??.

Glossaire : PeSIT
File transfer protocol developed by GSIT to permit dialogue between a Centre de Traitement Bancaire-CTB (Bank Transaction Processing Centre) and its ...
www.gsit.fr/glossaire/en/PeSIT.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for this.
Further research on Google threw up many different things that could be processed, so in the end, I just went with Processing Department, because I was not sure it dealt with 'transactions' and because there seemed to be various 'processing departments' in banks, doing different things. My client and my proofreader were happy, so it's all sorted!
Thanks again,
Lauren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I'd certainly go for department in this context. But I had been wondering too if it wasn't a department for applications....but I suppose processsing would cover that too
20 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, department I'd say
1 hr

agree  rkillings: Esp. in an *address*, where it is obviously part of the bank, just call it the Transaction Processing Dept.
10 hrs

agree  Chris Hall: I agree department or dept. for short is by far the best
18 hrs

agree  Transitwrite: I go for Department!
2 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operations Directorate


Explanation:
Another suggestion, based on the description of what such a department does. It seems from the Googgle hits that most French (speaking) banks have a Directorate with this name.
Emplois Calyon Corporate and Investment Bank France
Emplois Calyon Corporate and Investment Bank France: Recherchez un emploi en finance par entreprise, classez les ... la Direction des Traitements Bancaires, le ...
emploi.efinancialcareers.fr/company-Calyon_Corporate_and_Investment... - 91k - Cached
Espace carrière - L'Agefi actifs- Translate this page
L'Agefi Actifs est l'hebdomadaire des professionnels du patrimoine ... sein de la Direction des Traitements Bancaires, le département des Financements ...
emploi.efinancialcareers.fr/008/job-4000000000333910.htm - 27k - Cached
1er Réseau d'experts et de missions en freelance : kalifeye.com- Translate this page
Besoin d'un freelance pour une mission de quelques jours à plusieurs mois ? ... Corporate de la Direction des Traitements Bancaires, vous gérez les opérations ...
kalifeye.com/missions_visu_02.php?typrech=av&...&retour=ok - 38k - Cached
Offre d'emploi Gestionnaire back office h/f - Courbevoie sur CADREMPLOI.fr- Translate this page
PLUS Tertiaire, spécialiste du recrutement en CDI, CDD et intérim dans les métiers du tertiaire, recherche pour l'un ... Direction des Traitements Bancaires, ...
www.cadremploi.fr/emploi/detail_offre?offreId=10800030302 - 22k - Cached
L'Économiste- Translate this page
L'Economiste : le premier quotidien économique du Maroc. Toutes les archives en ... d'information et de la direction des Traitements Bancaires du Crédit agricole et ...
www.leconomiste.com/article.html?a=77988 - 28k - Cached
Offre emploi KALIFEYE : Redacteur credit anglais courant h /f h/f- Translate this page
Direct Emploi, partenaire des écoles de commerce et d'ingénieur, propose : offres d'emploi, offres de travail ... Direction des Traitements Bancaires, ...
www.directemploi.com/ASP_FO/FO_detail_off_emploi.asp?ref=24... - 88k - Cached
Retrouvez plus de 1500 articles d'actualité dédiés au marché de l'emploi au Maroc. >> Les managers qui bougent- Translate this page
accedez a toute l actualite de l emploi au maroc, tests de personnalite, conseils pour reussir votre carriere, droit ... direction des Traitements Bancaires du ...
www.rekrute.com/editorial_article.php?id=768 - 27k - Cached
Cadremploi.fr : emploi paie - offres d'emploi Gestion du personnel / Paie- Translate this page
Votre recherche emploi paie, retrouvez nos dernières offres d'emploi sur CADREMPLOI.fr : ... la Direction des Traitements Bancaires, ... Courbevoie ...
www.cadremploi.tm.fr/emploi/emploi-paie.shtml - 30k - Cached
Offres d'emploi Banque - Finance | optioncarriere.com- Translate this page
Toutes les offres d'emploi de Banque - Finance avec Optioncarriere, le ... venez rejoindre la direction des traitements bancaires, back-office clientèle et ...
www.optioncarriere.com/offres_emploi_banque_finance6_dir.ht... - 54k - Cached
Finance jobs, banking jobs, recruitment in investment banking & in the financial markets
Analyste Senior - Risques de marchés Exotiques Actions. Calyon ... sein de la Direction des Traitements Bancaires, le département des Financements ...
jobs.asianinvestor.efinancialcareers.com/company-Calyon_Corporate_a... - 80k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I don't think that banks use directorate for departments, but for the top tier of management. The HSBC uses it for its directors http://www.advfn.com/news_Directorate-Change_10827735.html
49 mins
  -> valid comment, but evidently the French call it a directorate (direction)

neutral  rkillings: The biggest French bank prefers 'Direction' = Division, "Service" = Department. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for this