KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

plus de recul

English translation: stand back and see things from a greater distance (literally but see below)


22:00 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: plus de recul
I can't quite get my head around the precise intended meaning of "plus de recul" in this extract from a text relating to investment service markets:

"Il serait nettement plus utile de tirer un premier bilan de l’application effective sur les grands marchés des directives sectorielles existantes, ce qui n’a pas encore été fait, ou très incomplètement, pour l’assurance et ce qui suppose évidemment plus de recul pour les services d’investissements"

Any thoughts/suggestions greatly appreciated
Paul Stevens
English translation:stand back and see things from a greater distance (literally but see below)
Explanation:
prendre du recul means literaly to take a step back but here it is figurative. So think what happens when you take a photo (old style, non-digital !): you try to get everything you want in the shot but, if you fail, you step back a bit until the frame includes the whole scene you are after.

So here it means that they will need to be able to look back over a longer period in order to come up with anything meaningful (trends...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-21 10:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some contexts, it could be "to take a more detached view" but here it means they need to be able to look back on a longer time series history
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this implies that more time will be needed for...MatthewLaSon
4stand back and see things from a greater distance (literally but see below)xxxCMJ_Trans
4taking a step backYsabel812


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus de recul (in this context)
taking a step back


Explanation:
It looks like they are comparing their suggestion (il serait nettement plus utile de...) to whatever work has been done before, and claiming that drawing up a "premier bilan" would call for the "services d'investissements" taking a step back.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus de recul (in this context)
this implies that more time will be needed for...


Explanation:
Hello,

Because this assessment hasn't been made (or, if so, it was done in very incomplete fashion), they don't feel confident about what kind of situation they are dealing with. So, they will need more time to get a clearer picture of what is going on in the investment market.

I wouldn't say, however, "to stand back" as that doesn't really sound contextually appropriate.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: They have to wait a while to gain better perspective
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kari! That's exactly what I am saying. I don't care for "stand back" in this context; it just doesn't sound contextually appropriate.

agree  Marcia Liddle BA(Hons), MA, ACIL
1103 days
  -> Thank you, Marcia! Have a nice day.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus de recul (in this context)
stand back and see things from a greater distance (literally but see below)


Explanation:
prendre du recul means literaly to take a step back but here it is figurative. So think what happens when you take a photo (old style, non-digital !): you try to get everything you want in the shot but, if you fail, you step back a bit until the frame includes the whole scene you are after.

So here it means that they will need to be able to look back over a longer period in order to come up with anything meaningful (trends...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-21 10:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some contexts, it could be "to take a more detached view" but here it means they need to be able to look back on a longer time series history

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201