ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

après Bourse

English translation: after market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:après Bourse
English translation:after market
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:02 Jan 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: après Bourse
Hi. I´m translating a press release for a company that has the following footer. Does this just mean "after stock exchange quotation"? TIA, Jason.

Résultats annuels 2007 et chiffre d’affaires du 1er trimestre 2008 : 14 avril 2008 **après Bourse**
Eurolist B – Reuters - Bloomberg
Jason Willis-Lee
after market, after hours market curb
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after market, after hours market curbDolores Vázquez
4after the closerkillings
4after market hours
Transitwrite
3After trading hoursKajal Somaiya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after market, after hours market curb


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gflan
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrice
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after market hours


Explanation:
much on the same lines as already suggested

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After trading hours


Explanation:
Bourse equals to stock market but literally translating into "after stock market" does not mena anything. I think here it means after stock market trading hours.

Kajal Somaiya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the close


Explanation:
All you need. "Eurolist B" is enough to indicate the stock market context.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1090