KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

RIB ( relevé d'identité bancaire )

English translation: bank details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RIB ( relevé d'identité bancaire )
English translation:bank details
Entered by: Victoria Burns

10:27 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: RIB ( relevé d'identité bancaire )
relevé d'identité bancaire
mourad aabi
Morocco
bank details
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-13 10:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'bank account details' if you like.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bank details
Victoria Burns
4 +1BBAN (Basic Bank Account Number)Esther Lavedrine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bank details


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-13 10:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'bank account details' if you like.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Good morning, Victoria!
0 min
  -> Kalimera Angeliki, and thanks very much!

agree  Transitwrite: or banking
10 mins
  -> absolutely. Thanks Sharon!

agree  juliebarba
21 mins
  -> Thanks julie!

agree  writeaway: also in Hachette, RC etc.
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lori Cirefice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lori :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dr Jones!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BBAN (Basic Bank Account Number)


Explanation:
An IBAN identifies bank account numbers internationally whereas a BBAN conforms to domestic banking requirements in the same way the RIB does.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Bank_Account_Number
Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: This is the correct answer -- I am a little late in putting in my two cents, but it's unfortunate the asker chose the more generic answer.
183 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, writeaway, juliebarba