KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

prélèvement social

English translation: social security tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvement social
English translation:social security tax
Entered by: Ken Fagan

08:14 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: prélèvement social
- imposition au taux global de 41% (incluant la CGS, la CRDS, le prélèvement social de 2% et la contribution additionnelle au prélèvement social) ou de 27% (pour les bénéficiaires ayant respecté un délai de portage supplémentaire de deux ans) pour la fraction annuelle de la plus-value n’excédant pas 152.500 euros, et au taux global de 51% (incluant la CGS, la CRDS, le prélèvement social de 2% et la contribution additionnelle au prélèvement social) ou de 41% (pour les bénéficiaires ayant respecté un délai de portage supplémentaire de deux ans) pour la fraction annuelle excédant 152.500 euros ; ou"

Can this be translated as "Social Security contribution"?
Ken Fagan
social security tax
Explanation:
Do NOT uppercase "social security": use it as a generic term (like "income tax").
I'd put: "the CGS, the CRDS, the 2% social security tax and the social security tax surcharge".
This is a tax context, and these are taxes. You don't have to call any of them "contributions".
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social contributionsEsther Lavedrine
4commentxxxcmwilliams
4social security taxrkillings


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security tax


Explanation:
Do NOT uppercase "social security": use it as a generic term (like "income tax").
I'd put: "the CGS, the CRDS, the 2% social security tax and the social security tax surcharge".
This is a tax context, and these are taxes. You don't have to call any of them "contributions".

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Shouldn't you be sleeping (in Cal.)?:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: In the UK, national insurance contributions are not called tax payments because this is a hypothecated fund.
43 mins
  -> If it's a compulsory transfer to the government from the private sector, it's a tax (or "taxation" if you prefer).

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: These charges are different from French social security tax - http://www.frenchentree.com/fe-legal/DisplayArticle.asp?ID=1...
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"prélèvement social"
social contributions


Explanation:
This covers a wide range of different contributions required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-15 08:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use as "social taxes".


    Reference: http://www.urssaf.fr/images/ref_guide_ESEF_UK.pdf
Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Esther, I'm not sure, because the author uses another, similar term a few lines later ("la contribution sociale de 3.3%"). Any thoughts? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: social welfare contributions
10 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans.

neutral  rkillings: A compulsory contribution is a tax, and the CRDS is in fact a tax to make up for insufficient past "contributions", not counted as a contribution itself.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
You'll find all sorts of translations on the web.... social welfare levy, social contribution, solidarity contribution.... it's a type of additional income tax and shouldn't be confused with social security contributions. Whatever term you choose, I'd also keep the French term if possible.

Contribution Social Generalisé (CSG); Contribution au Remboursement de la Dette (CRDS); Prélèvement Social (PS). Strictly speaking, the levy is not a social ...
www.french-property.com/guides/france/finance-taxation/taxa...

Prélèvement social. 2.3. 11.0. The above surcharge is assessed only on French residents. Returns. Tax returns are based on the calendar year. ...
www.dixonwilson.com/downloads/2007 French Tax Data Card .p...

SOCIAL TAXES

In addition to Income Tax, French residents must also pay CSG, CRDS and Prelevement Social. These are social taxes and do not give right to any benefits. Please do not confuse with French Social Security contributions. A better term would be "additional income taxes".

For salaries and pensions this is usually deducted at source. For professionals & personal companies (BNC and BIC) it is collected by the URSSAF.

French social security also applies to property & financial investment income & gains, currently at the rate of 11%. You generally receive an automatic request for payment in November, although for certain types of investment (eg bank interest) the amounts are deducted at source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 10:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cabinetgregory.com/FRincTax.htm

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: The "contributions" are also taxes. The distinction may matter for international SSTAs (social security tax agreements) re earned income, but that is not the context here. In any case, the alternative term "social taxes" likewise includes both.
9 hrs