KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

remonter la liasse de consolidation

English translation: submitted the consolidation pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remonter la liasse de consolidation
English translation:submitted the consolidation pack
Entered by: ahab

20:19 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: remonter la liasse de consolidation
Conformément aux instructions de clôture du groupe xxx, la société xxx a remonté la liasse de consolidation.
ahab
Germany
submitted the consolidation pack
Explanation:
It seems to me that this relates to a subsidiary in the group, providing to group, therefore "submitted" as required.
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
thanks to both answerers, your responses were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4submitted the consolidation pack
fourth
3 +1send off the consolidation pack
juliebarba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send off the consolidation pack


Explanation:
or 'sent off the consolidation pack' in your sentence.

Sending off financial information in an online 'pack' to the parent company to consolidate their accounts. It's known as consolidation/reporting software, like Carat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 21:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Send/sent will do even, without the off ....;-)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or 'forwarded the consolidation package', with it understood that the forwarding/sending/reporting is *internal* to the group.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Bob. Agree with your comments, although I'd use 'pack' not 'package'

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted the consolidation pack


Explanation:
It seems to me that this relates to a subsidiary in the group, providing to group, therefore "submitted" as required.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanks to both answerers, your responses were very helpful