KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Provisions pour grand entretien

English translation: provisions for large-scale maintenance projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Provisions pour grands entretiens
English translation:provisions for large-scale maintenance projects
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:02 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Provisions pour grand entretien
La société nous a transmis les notes technique «Données techniques, règles de gestion et modalités de calcul des provisions pour grands entretiens » qui décrivent les hypothèses et modes de calcul des provisions pour grand entretien.
ahab
Germany
provisions for large-scale maintenance projects
Explanation:
Hello,

We are dealing with "provisions" here.

pour grand entretien = for large-scale maintenance project
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks, Matthew and all the others, your help is appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Provisions for major maintenancesporran
4provisions for large-scale maintenance projectsMatthewLaSon
4 -1supplies needed for major maintenance work
Joshua Wolfe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Provisions for major maintenance


Explanation:
xxx

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joshua Wolfe: provisions in English usually means food OR items needed in case of disaster
1 hr
  -> I disagree in this context. Cf OED = condition or requirement. I do not believe it is about supplies here.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> thank you Patrice:-)

agree  rkillings: 'Provisions' in the accounting sense here: amount set aside/recognised as a liability for significant upkeep outlays that will have to be made.
7 hrs
  -> thank you rkillings:-)

agree  Transitwrite: agree with rkillings
8 hrs
  -> thank you Sharon:-)

agree  Dominique Laurent
10 hrs
  -> thank you Dominique:-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria:-)

agree  juliebarba
13 hrs
  -> thank you juliebarba:-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 hrs
  -> thank you cmwilliams:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supplies needed for major maintenance work


Explanation:
provisions in French has a broader meaning than in English;
I think maintenance on its own cannot be modified by an adjective

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: What they're calculating is how much it will all *cost*.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisions pour grands entretiens
provisions for large-scale maintenance projects


Explanation:
Hello,

We are dealing with "provisions" here.

pour grand entretien = for large-scale maintenance project


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provision_(Accounting)
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks, Matthew and all the others, your help is appreciated!