KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

global

English translation: en bloc


13:55 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: global
"Si tous les indivisaires sont soumis à agrément, la société peut, sans attendre le partage, statuer sur leur agrément global." This is in the articles of a SCI. It refers to the approval procedure for the transmission of shares and in particular to transmission in the event of an "indivision successorale". I presume the "global" means that it can approve or refuse approval for all of the co-owners together, but I am unsure.
Jane RM
France
English translation:en bloc
Explanation:
I would translate with a borrowed French term: en bloc.

See Cambridge Dictionary:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=25467&dict=CA...

In my Larousse dictionary global=qui est considere dans sa totalite, dans son ensemble; pris en bloc
Selected response from:

Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
a good suggestion - thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en bloc
Diana Muresan
3 +1collective agreement / collectively
Irene McClure
4globalLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global


Explanation:
Selon la troisième définition de ce dictionnaire, je pense qu'on peut le traduire comme global en anglais: Comprehensive; total: “a . . . global, generalized sense of loss” (Maggie Scarf).


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/global?cat=technology
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en bloc


Explanation:
I would translate with a borrowed French term: en bloc.

See Cambridge Dictionary:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=25467&dict=CA...

In my Larousse dictionary global=qui est considere dans sa totalite, dans son ensemble; pris en bloc

Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
a good suggestion - thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: a good suggestion - thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective agreement / collectively


Explanation:
The term 'global' wouldn't work in English here, it implies world-wide, not just a group of individuals. And the term 'en bloc' is not known in English, most readers who are unfamiliar with French would not understand it, IMHO. Hope this helps.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: 'en bloc' is certainly known by all the English people that I know! Is it perhaps British only?
4 hrs
  -> I've never heard the term used in common parlance in English, and I am native UK English too! But I then went and checked it online and although it doesn't come up very often when googled, it is in the wikidictionary as an English term. I concede!

agree  fourth: "En bloc" also sounds fine, "collectively"
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer