KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

instruments de trésorerie

English translation: cash instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruments de trésorerie
English translation:cash instruments
Entered by: Victoria Burns

22:11 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: instruments de trésorerie
The software solution in question gives users control over their 'instruments de trésorerie'. Banking instruments seems to come up a lot on the Internet but doesn't sound right to me. Any suggestions?

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
cash instruments
Explanation:
trésorerie can often be translated as cash.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-18 22:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“The CAfIT software was a unique solution for Cash Instruments, as. there were and are no other systems like it out there – even four years ...
www.odyssey-group.com/downloads/CS_2007_0700_Tilney.pdf

Software solutions for the financial services community. ... add-ins for Microsoft Excel, so users can value complex derivatives and cash instruments. ...
www.investorlinks.com/directory/12/168/
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash instrumentsxxxcmwilliams
4cash flow instrumentsrkillings
3accounting tools?Celine Courcy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash instruments


Explanation:
trésorerie can often be translated as cash.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-18 22:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“The CAfIT software was a unique solution for Cash Instruments, as. there were and are no other systems like it out there – even four years ...
www.odyssey-group.com/downloads/CS_2007_0700_Tilney.pdf

Software solutions for the financial services community. ... add-ins for Microsoft Excel, so users can value complex derivatives and cash instruments. ...
www.investorlinks.com/directory/12/168/

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: cash or cash-equivalent: www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003105055&IA=WO2003105055&...
1 day10 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Unfortunately for the asker, this meaning is "instruments au comptant" (as opposed to instruments dérivés) in French.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting tools?


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Celine Courcy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash flow instruments


Explanation:
Giving rise to a stream of income; typically short-term debt securities.

Par contre, "cash instrument" usually refers to the underlying (bought or sold for cash, on a cash market) as opposed to the derivative based on it (traded on margin on a forward market, such as a futures or options exchange).

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140