KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Factures non parvenues à forte antériorité

English translation: stale invoices [from before 31 December 2006]


00:51 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Factures non parvenues à forte antériorité
Au 31 décembre 2007, les factures non parvenues antérieures au 31 décembre 2006 s’élèvent à 613 K€ hors taxes et concernent les prestations suivantes
ahab
Germany
English translation:stale invoices [from before 31 December 2006]
Explanation:
not received in timely fashion or at all.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I've mainly chosen this phrase for the significance of the metaphor used. I've also found a small number of reliable entries in google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4old unpaid invoices
fourth
3long-term debts due to unpaid invoicesMatthewLaSon
3stale invoices [from before 31 December 2006]rkillings
2long-dated unsettled invoices
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
long-dated unsettled invoices


Explanation:
Not sure if that's correct accounting jargon, but it's certainly what it means, at least!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-19 01:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was perhaps a bit hasty posting this!

"long-dated" doesn't seem to be widely used other than for forward-dated things, though I did come across the web ref. below which uses it in this sense.

Also, 'unsettled' is probably an unsuitable word to apply to an invoice, I think 'unpaid', or the more euphemistic 'outstanding', would be more advisable.

Integrity Key Services :

helping them to recovery outstanding invoices, chase their debtors for ... is a-matter-of-fact, but to chase long dated debt and bad payment from your ...

www.accolade-asia.com.sg/accolade-broc.pdf

(bit worried, though, that this is a Singapore site — I haven't bee and checked what the rest of the EN is like!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I disagree with that. If my long outstanding debts are due to upaid invoices, it clearly implies these unpaid invoices are long outstanding. I'd say "long outstanding debts from unpaid invoices."
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matt! Personally, I don't think it is the debt that is long-term, so much as the invoices, if you get my drift. I'm not sure that 'debt' is a good word to use in this sort of context, because of risk of confusion; 'long-term debtors' might work

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stale invoices [from before 31 December 2006]


Explanation:
not received in timely fashion or at all.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I've mainly chosen this phrase for the significance of the metaphor used. I've also found a small number of reliable entries in google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Sandford: Wow - can you use "stale" with regards to invoices? I didn't know that!
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old unpaid invoices


Explanation:
definitely under review as doubtful debts!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

3 days21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-term debts due to unpaid invoices


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-02-22 07:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

long oustanding debts from unpaid invoices total...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2008-02-22 07:08:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

long outstanding debts from unpaid invoces total...

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153