KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

taux unique de plafonnement à la TVA

English translation: Value Added Tax (VAT) cap rate


02:22 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: taux unique de plafonnement à la TVA
Maybe someone can help me with this sentence, it's definetely my last question for today!

"l’effet favorable pour 2,7 M€ de la baisse de la taxe professionnelle liée au changement de calcul de la cotisation de référence à la valeur ajoutée ainsi qu’au taux unique de plafonnement à la TVA (3,5%) applicables à compter de 2007"
ahab
Germany
English translation:Value Added Tax (VAT) cap rate
Explanation:
In finance, the "plafonnement" is the upper limit on an interest rate. Also financially, this limit is known as "cap".
Selected response from:

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks very much, most helpful, indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Value Added Tax (VAT) cap rate
Carlos Sanmiguel
4 +1VAT base rate
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT base rate


Explanation:
The VAT resource is equal to the effective VAT rate applied to the VAT base (capped where appropriate). The effective rate corresponds to the maximum ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l34007.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 02:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "VAT tax base"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-19 02:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should really add "single" for "unique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-19 02:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many ways to say this ... "single VAT tax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-19 02:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"single VAT rate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-19 02:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"single VAT tax base" and so on .....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
4 hrs
  -> thanks fourth :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Value Added Tax (VAT) cap rate


Explanation:
In finance, the "plafonnement" is the upper limit on an interest rate. Also financially, this limit is known as "cap".

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much, most helpful, indeed!