KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

trésorerie active/trésorerie passive

English translation: Cash at Bank/overdraft


12:14 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: trésorerie active/trésorerie passive
Dans le contexte d’un état financier; suis bien coincé !

Merci d'avance!

Urochs
Urochs
United States
English translation:Cash at Bank/overdraft
Explanation:
Is this talking about the positions on the Balance Sheet...

Asset therefore "in Hand, At Bank" or Liability "Overdraft"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much; your answer came in the nick of time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash assets/cash liabilitiesEsther Lavedrine
4Active/passive cash position
silviantonia
3positive or negative cash balance
cjohnstone
2Cash at Bank/overdraft
fourth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cash at Bank/overdraft


Explanation:
Is this talking about the positions on the Balance Sheet...

Asset therefore "in Hand, At Bank" or Liability "Overdraft"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks very much; your answer came in the nick of time!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Active/passive cash position


Explanation:
Or even cash elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 13:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Positive/negative cash position.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: 'passive' in the French means a negative balance - ie minus whatever. A debt/overdraft position. 'Active' is the opposite. \ agree with your second offering ;-)
1 hr
  -> You are right, of course; wrote too fast. I should have said positive/negative cash position/Thank you, Julie, you are most kind.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive or negative cash balance


Explanation:
autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your help; thanks a lot.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash assets/cash liabilities


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it for a Balance Sheet.

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help.

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
25 mins
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams.