KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

degré d'occupation de 100%

English translation: full-time employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:degré d'occupation de 100%
English translation:full-time employment
Entered by: fourth

13:24 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / refund of business expenses
French term or phrase: degré d'occupation de 100%
This is Swiss French. Concerns regulations for refund of business expenses in the final section concerning fixed allowances for executive staff. It comes up twice: "montant de l'allocation forfaitaire pour frais pour un degré d'occupation de 100%" and "L'allocation forfaitaire pour frais est proportionnelle au degré d'occupation." I think it means that the amount depends on whether they are full time or part time or started in the middle of the year etc. but I can't think of a concise way of saying it in English, especially for director-level staff whose working hours are often not really fixed.
Any ideas greatly appreciated
zac
full-time employment
Explanation:
"degré"...amount of "occupation" employment "100%" full.
And then, for "proportionelle au degré d'occupation"....proportionate to the full-time employment rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-21 13:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think we might expect the Directors to have their expenses written into their service contracts?
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3full-time employment
fourth
4time-commitment rateZofia Wislocka
4engagement level /degree of engagementVandor
3business allowance amount for full-time employeesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-commitment rate


Explanation:
A proposal.
I would say what is meant here is the percentage of the time declared as time actually used for work duties by someone at a managerial position, with no fixed working hours.
If the value is 100 % then the person confirms that s/he devoted all the declared time to performing official duties, if the value is <100%, it means that the actually worked hours were less than initially declared. I hope this is all acceptable ....

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: You don't seriously think that any full-time employee would admit not having worked full-time...?
1 hr
  -> No, ofc not. What is discussed here is NOT a full-time employment principle. It is about managers, directors, who do not have fixed working hours, their contracts of e. read: availability on a continuous basis, with accounting for the time actually worked

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full-time employment


Explanation:
"degré"...amount of "occupation" employment "100%" full.
And then, for "proportionelle au degré d'occupation"....proportionate to the full-time employment rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-21 13:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think we might expect the Directors to have their expenses written into their service contracts?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> thanks Cetacea

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Victoria (eulogised by the Kinks?) thanks

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> Dilshod Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement level /degree of engagement


Explanation:
I think the manager whom it refers to may be at the loose end for some time between shifts, say he is "working", I mean he is ready to act on behalf of the company but the lenght of this readyness varies. For instance a cinema manager "stays idle" say between 2 AM and 8 AM but still he is not having free -time,although he may sleep in a nearby room. Similar times are found in shipping,transportation when the carrier waits for loading /unloading and of course its expenses are smaller than when being in full activity

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business allowance amount for full-time employees


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd prefer to say "employees" to "employment". It sounds more natural to me in English.

I think they are referring to the business allowance amount for full-time employees.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.slc.edu/human-resources/policies-procedures/Expen...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153