KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chef de redressement

English translation: reasons for reassessment


16:45 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chef de redressement
The term appears in a French due diligence report in the following context:

Synopsis fiscal des différentes procédures contentieuses éteintes


Sous cette rubrique nous avons tenus à considérer et à mettre en exergue les motifs allégués par l’Administration Fiscale, qui ont abouti aux différentes propositions de redressements, dont les filiales ont été rendues destinataires.

Certains de ces chefs de redressements nous ont semblé suffisamment itératifs pour penser que d’autres filiales du groupe non vérifié à ce jour relèvent des mêmes errements. Les données comptables mises à notre disposition, ne nous permettent pas de nous en assurer.
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:reasons for reassessment
Explanation:
Définition :
Élément distinct d'une demande en justice, d'un acte d'accusation, d'un jugement.


Note(s) :
On parle ainsi d'un chef d'accusation, d'un chef de demande et, en particulier, d'un chef de préjudice, d'un chef de jugement ou d'arrêt.

Chef n'a pas d'équivalent anglais unique : dans le cas d'un chef d'accusation, on parle en anglais de count, dans le cas d'un chef de demande, de head (of claim), dans le cas d'un chef de jugement, de finding.

Income | Map | Student Allowance : Reasons for ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Specific reasons for reassessment of parents’ income can include: ... A Reassessment of Parents’ Income application would only be needed if the remaining ...
www.workandincome.govt.nz/manuals-and-procedures/students/s... - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reasons for reassessmentxxx::::::::::
4heads of recovery
B D Finch
3significant repayment claims
fourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reasons for reassessment


Explanation:
Définition :
Élément distinct d'une demande en justice, d'un acte d'accusation, d'un jugement.


Note(s) :
On parle ainsi d'un chef d'accusation, d'un chef de demande et, en particulier, d'un chef de préjudice, d'un chef de jugement ou d'arrêt.

Chef n'a pas d'équivalent anglais unique : dans le cas d'un chef d'accusation, on parle en anglais de count, dans le cas d'un chef de demande, de head (of claim), dans le cas d'un chef de jugement, de finding.

Income | Map | Student Allowance : Reasons for ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Specific reasons for reassessment of parents’ income can include: ... A Reassessment of Parents’ Income application would only be needed if the remaining ...
www.workandincome.govt.nz/manuals-and-procedures/students/s... - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter




xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Or adjustments
1 hr
  -> merci alain

agree  rkillings: with 'reasons for adjustment'.
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  helena barham: the reasons for the adjustments
10 hrs
  -> Merci Helena

agree  xxxBourth: "chef" here = reason
19 hrs
  -> Merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chefs de redressement
significant repayment claims


Explanation:
Certain of these significant repayment claims seemed to us to be sufficiently common as to make us think that other....

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chefs de redressement
heads of recovery


Explanation:
"developing these heads of recovery were appropriate ways of addressing it. .... No award of damages is to be made unless, taking account of all the ..."
www.blackstonechambers.com/pdfFiles/MF_maladministration pa...

"... length the different heads of recovery including for lost management time. .... interest rate applied to damages awards to account for future returns. ..."
www.swarb.co.uk/lisc/Damag20002000.php

"A l'issue du contrôle, l'inspecteur doit faire figurer dans ses observations écrites et adressées à l'employeur, les différents chefs de redressement, ..."
www.associanet.com/docs/cont-urssaf.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 18:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be left in the plural in both French and English.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123