KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à titre incident

English translation: incidentally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre incident
English translation:incidentally
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:59 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: à titre incident
In correspondence concerning a contested tax assessment :
"Dans lesdites propositions de rectification, le Service vérificateur notifie des redressements en matière de TVA, d’impôt sur les sociétés, de retenue à la source et ***à titre incident*** de taxe professionnelle."

I understand this to mean here, "... accessoirement", but am I right ? And how to transalte it ?

Thank you in advance for any advice / suggestions.
Michael GREEN
France
incidentally
Explanation:
Meaning consequently. Why not?
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1incidentallyxxxEuqinimod
3if need be, depending on the circumstances / caseZofia Wislocka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à titre incident (in this context)
if need be, depending on the circumstances / case


Explanation:
it could well fit the context, I daresay :))

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à titre incident (in this context)
incidentally


Explanation:
Meaning consequently. Why not?

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
11 hrs