KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

admettre aux négociations sur un marché réglementée

English translation: admitted to trading on a regulated market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:admettre aux négociations sur un marché réglementée
English translation:admitted to trading on a regulated market
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:47 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company share buyback options
French term or phrase: admettre aux négociations sur un marché réglementée
This is taken from a report by the Board of Directors concerning a share buyback option:

la procédure simplifiée d’achat réservée aux sociétés dont les titres sont admis aux négociations sur un marché réglementé afin d’améliorer leur gestion financière (article L 225-209 du code de commerce).

I hasten to add that this is not all my field, so I really just wanted to check whether there is an equivalent formula for this in English. At the moment I have a fairly literal translation:

simplified purchase procedure reserved for companies whose stocks are allowed to trade in a regulated market with a view to improving financial management

but I would welcome any suggestions for improvement.

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
admitted for trading on a regulated market
Explanation:
is what I usually use...
Selected response from:

xxxdholmes
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dianne - and to everyone else for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2admitted to listing on a regulated marketAttorney DC Bar
4 +1admitted for trading on a regulated marketxxxdholmes
5admitted to negogiation in a regulated marketChristian Robitaille
4admitted to trading on a regulated marketrkillings


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admitted to listing on a regulated market


Explanation:
What I've seen most often.

Attorney DC Bar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maureen Wilkins
43 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  rkillings: EU legislation uses "admitted to trading".
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I'd forgotten about 'trading. And 'admitted to trading' gets a lot more hits than 'admitted to listing' as well, although 'listing' gets over a thousand... I wonder if 'listing' is more American...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admis aux négociations sur un marché réglementée
admitted to negogiation in a regulated market


Explanation:
For example:

"The simplified purchase procedure reserved for those companies whose securities are admitted to negotiation on a regulated market in order to improve their financial management (article L 225-209 of the Code de commerce)."

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admitted for trading on a regulated market


Explanation:
is what I usually use...

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Dianne - and to everyone else for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Listing/trading distinction doesn't make much practical difference, but EC directives say "trading".
3 hrs

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: "to trading" seems to get a lot more Ghits than 'for trading' when you google the entire phrase...
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admitted to trading on a regulated market


Explanation:
Give the KudoZ to Dianne. This answer is just to add a comment.

The UK may be the only place where listing vs. trading makes a difference:
"Stock Exchange Official List
Historically companies on the Official List have been vetted by the London Stock Exchange quotations department and are subject to the listing rules in the Listing Rules of the old Yellow Book. The first issues date back to 1698. Following the transfer of the competent authority for listing to the FSA, being listed on the LSE no longer means the same as being 'officially listed'. Instead, there is a distinction between being admitted to listing and admitted to trading. As a result of this separation, issuers who want their securities admitted to the LSE's markets for listed securities must follow a two-stage process:
* The company's securities need to be admitted to the Official List by the UKLA.
* The company's securities need to be admitted to trading by the LSE.
Only when both of these processes have been completed will the securities be officially listed on the LSE."
(found in Vodafone's investor relations glossary)

It's safe to assume the Commercial Code language means admitted to trading, even if Euronext likes the "admitted to listing" phraseology.


    Reference: http://www.vodafone.com/start/investor_relations/shareholder...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140