KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

banques-conseils

English translation: bank advisory services


17:00 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: banques-conseils
Aucun autre acteur ne dépasse le seuil des 20 % d’articles dédiés, une tendance qui s’explique, pour l’ensemble des acteurs, par la prédominance des interventions d’analystes, et donc d’articles dédiés à l’évolution du cours d’une entreprise ou d’un marché, voire à l’actualité de l’entreprise faisant appel aux banques-conseils.

This is a document discussing trends in financial reporting. I'm not sure what banque-conseil refers to here - is it a kind of consultancy firm for banks, or is it the board governing the bank?

Thanks in advance for any help on this phrase....
Ways With Words
United Kingdom
English translation:bank advisory services
Explanation:
bank advisory services
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank advisory servicesxxx::::::::::
2 +2advisory banks
writeaway
3financial advisory services
Irene McClure


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank advisory services


Explanation:
bank advisory services

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial advisory services


Explanation:
Lots of hits for this which seems to be companies providing advice to large contractors and other clients on structuring and managing their finances. See couple of examples below.


    Reference: http://www.boc.cn/en/common/third.jsp?category=1099367586100
    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/section_node/0,1042,sid%253D2007...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advisory banks


Explanation:
The Advisory Mandate in Private Banking: Diversification and ...
One has to admit that transforming a traditional private bank into an advisory bank with sales targets is no piece of cake. The management team model is ...
www.odyssey-group.com/News_Article_B&F_0509.php

AGFA.com - Agfa analyses business model options for Consumer Imaging
As part of this, all strategic options available are analyzed, an exercise for which Goldman Sachs is acting as an advisory bank. Agfa-Gevaert expects this ...
www.agfa.com/en/co/news_events/press_archive_months/press_r...

- Shareholders / Investors | BNP Paribas Bank
Its strategy to position itself as an "advisory bank" is based on a concept of customer-driven service focussing on quality for the 6.5 million individuals ...
invest.bnpparibas.com/en/news/default.asp?Code=PSON-4UDBSMEN

The Guardian
Included amongst them, to mention but a few, are Citigroup, an advisory bank that organised various offshore societies; several credit banks, ...
www.cpa.org.au/garchve04/1172bankruptcy.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Good term here. If independent of a larger bank group, these firms tend to call themselves "boutique investment banks" -- and also dabble in merchant banking.
7 hrs

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
19 hrs