KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

taux de la PB

English translation: Dividend rate


10:42 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: taux de la PB
I have no context for this as it appears in a list which includes 'Net amount invested', 'Currency', 'Entry fee', 'Amount in EUR'. I belive it has something to do with a hedge fund.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:Dividend rate
Explanation:

PB is participation aux bénéfices.
See definition in http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dividend rateKpy
2 +1Participation bénéficiaire = beneficial interest or bonus (insurance) taux=rate
writeaway
3(terminal/reversionary) bonus ratexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dividend rate


Explanation:

PB is participation aux bénéfices.
See definition in http://www.granddictionnaire.com/

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if you want to back an answer, you're supposed to do so in a peer agree. it's not allowed to back answers in the ATA box. http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.6#3.6 /not offensive but imagine if everyone started to do that..... ;-)
27 mins
  -> Sorry if I offended. Just trying to help.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(terminal/reversionary) bonus rate


Explanation:
See if this fits.

Participation bénéficiaire : restitution à posteriori au preneur d’une partie des bénéfices de l’assureur
- PB finale (Terminal Bonus) : PB donnée uniquement au terme du contrat
- PB annuelle ( Reversionary bonus) : PB donnée chaque année
http://www.actu.ucl.ac.be/staff/devolder/actu_2121.pdf

The insurance company aims to distribute part of their profit to the with-profits policy holders in the form of a bonus attached to their policy (see the bonus section below). The BONUS RATE is determined by complex actuarial calculations with reference to the return on the underlying assets, the level of bonuses declared in previous years and other actuarial assumptions (especially future liabilities and anticipated investment returns).
[ ... ]
A reversionary bonus (or annual bonus) is paid at the end of each year. The annual bonus may consist of two parts. The guaranteed bonus is an amount normally expressed as a monetary amount per £1,000 sum assured. It is set at the outset of the policy and usually cannot be varied. The rest of the annual bonus will depend on the investment return achieved by the fund subject to smoothing.
The terminal bonus is paid at the maturity and sometimes the surrender of the policy. It is sometimes referred to as the final bonus. The terminal bonus represents the member's entitlement to a proportion of the fund that has been held back for the purpose of smoothing. In certain circumstances a Market Value Adjustor may be applied to limit this to the member's fair share.
http://www.nfl.tc/modules.php?name=Insurance_Glossary-MM&pag...
Note that this is NOT the standard definition of "bonus rate" which is a special attrative interest rate on investments for the first year only.
http://www.nfl.tc/modules.php?name=Insurance_Glossary-MM&pag...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Participation bénéficiaire = beneficial interest or bonus (insurance) taux=rate


Explanation:
PB Intérêt :
- sur les opérations à provisions mathématiques
significatives
Terminal bonus :
complément de prestations
donné au terme du contrat
( sur base du surplus final
actif/passif)
PB annuelle :
Dotation de PB effectuée
chaque année en fonction
de la marge d’intérêt
http://www.actu.ucl.ac.be/staff/devolder/actu_2121.pdf

U.S. Regulation of Hedge Funds - Google Books Result
by Douglas L. Hammer - 2005 - Law - 405 pages
Beneficial Interest The New Issue Rule defines "beneficial interest" as any ... such persons to have a "beneficial interest" in a hedge fund's profits and ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=159031297X...



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Final profit-related bonus on the investment
1 hr