KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

engagement de bonne fin

English translation: performance commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement de bonne fin
English translation:performance commitment
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:29 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / financial
French term or phrase: engagement de bonne fin
Deed of pledge :

"L’acceptation de sa mission par le Tiers Détenteur ne constitue en aucun cas pour celui-ci un engagement de bonne fin à l’égard du Bénéficiaire, et les transferts ou réalisations que le Tiers Détenteur pourrait être amené à faire en faveur ou pour compte du Bénéficiaire seront en tout état de cause limités à l’Actif Gagé inscrit au compte ci-dessus le jour de leur réalisation éventuelle. Le Tiers Détenteur n’assumera aucune autre obligation que celles mises expressément à sa charge par le présent contrat ou les dispositions légales luxembourgeoises en matière de gage."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
performance commitment
Explanation:
performance bond = garantie de bonne execution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance = bonne fin
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that must be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a firm commitment
MikeGarcia
4performance commitment
Jean-Luc Dumont
4a proper execution commitment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a firm commitment


Explanation:
Taht's the financial mening of your expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"meaning\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,2nd typo:\"That\'s\".Thanks to e-rich for his advice!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguaset
7 mins
  -> Merci,linguaset.

agree  swisstell: that's the meaning (2 typos, you must have been in a hurry!)
33 mins
  -> I was!Thank you so much,e-rich!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you,parrot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a proper execution commitment


Explanation:
Ref. Termium
proper
execution Source
CORRECT

bonne fin Source
CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance commitment


Explanation:
performance bond = garantie de bonne execution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance = bonne fin

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, that must be it.