KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

monnaie de compte

English translation: Accounting currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monnaie de compte
English translation:Accounting currency
Entered by: Victoria Burns

13:07 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Contract section on payment terms
French term or phrase: monnaie de compte
"Les fournitures et travaux seront exclusivement payables en Dollars US, **monnaie de compte** et de paiement du présent marché – cadre."

From the section of a contract relating to payment for goods and services received.

Any suggestions for a nice translation of 'monnaie de compte et de paiement' would be much appreciated.
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Accounting currency/ Money of account
Explanation:
In finance and management, we usually speak of these two terms.
Selected response from:

xxxE.S.
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed, but I finally went with 'accounting currency' - short and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Accounting currency/ Money of accountxxxE.S.
5money of account
swanda
4base currencyJoanneKinnear
4the currency to be used for accounts and paymentsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money of account


Explanation:
*


swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the currency to be used for accounts and payments


Explanation:
in the context of the particular contract

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accounting currency/ Money of account


Explanation:
In finance and management, we usually speak of these two terms.

xxxE.S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed, but I finally went with 'accounting currency' - short and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: accounting currency is simplest
0 min

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Also agree with Catherine
2 mins

agree  Joan Berglund: was going suggest "contractual currency" but accounting currency sounds good
5 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base currency


Explanation:
As it seems to refer to the currency that the account is held in base currency may be an option

JoanneKinnear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish