KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Exécution Actions

English translation: share execution (division/service/operations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Exécution Actions
English translation:share execution (division/service/operations)
Entered by: Jonathan Downie

10:54 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Exécution Actions
Appears on the list of duties of an EVP of a finance (securities) company on a CV.
Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
share execution (division/service/operations)
Explanation:
I think it covers responsibility for operations for completed share deals - execution being the term when purchase and sales orders are completed.

May be a more elegant way of putting it.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1share execution (division/service/operations)John Peterson
3Enforcement ActionsJoanneKinnear


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enforcement Actions


Explanation:
Perhaps meaning that the EVP may have to be involved in dealing with other firms/individuals not meeting best execution

JoanneKinnear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share execution (division/service/operations)


Explanation:
I think it covers responsibility for operations for completed share deals - execution being the term when purchase and sales orders are completed.

May be a more elegant way of putting it.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Not exactly. Make that "Equity Execution" (esp. for the London hedge fund market).
6 hrs
  -> thanks - though share is the wider-used term and it's more than just hedge funds

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks