KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Vente Dérivés

English translation: sale of derivatives / derivatives sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vente Dérivés
English translation:sale of derivatives / derivatives sales
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

10:55 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Vente Dérivés
Appears on the list of duties of an EVP of a securities company on a CV.
Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
sale of derivatives
Explanation:
sale of derivatives or derivatives sales

"See id. Sec 101 (prohibiting sale of derivatives by unregistered dealers unless dealer is "materially associated" with another registered dealer and has notified SEC of derivatives activity)."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3655/is_199501/ai_n8...

"Part of Mr. Walsh's responsibility was the trading and sale of derivatives, contracts whose values are tied to the price of some other asset. Bankers Trust's derivatives sales practices have caused lawsuits and government investigations."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F06E0D81039F...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sale of derivatives
Kristina Kolic
3 +2Derivative SalesJohn Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sale of derivatives


Explanation:
sale of derivatives or derivatives sales

"See id. Sec 101 (prohibiting sale of derivatives by unregistered dealers unless dealer is "materially associated" with another registered dealer and has notified SEC of derivatives activity)."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3655/is_199501/ai_n8...

"Part of Mr. Walsh's responsibility was the trading and sale of derivatives, contracts whose values are tied to the price of some other asset. Bankers Trust's derivatives sales practices have caused lawsuits and government investigations."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F06E0D81039F...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have used this one. I will give the points at the end of today!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: I'd go for derivative sales
1 min
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Vandor: I'm considering sale of derivatives being more accurate
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Attorney DC Bar
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derivative Sales


Explanation:
That's all it is, I think - derivatives being financial assets that are based on other assets/commodities.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoanneKinnear
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Stumpp
39 mins
  -> thanks