KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

crédit d'investissement

English translation: investment credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit d'investissement
English translation:investment credit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:35 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: crédit d'investissement
a type of bank-loan
lunathecat
Investment credit
Explanation:
Google hits and Babylon.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investment credit
swanda
4Investment credit
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment credit


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
34 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

neutral  writeaway: RC??? RC gives 'loan' for crédit. it gives investment credit for 'créditS d'investissement'. not the same thing in plural afaik.
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'loan' would be more appropriate here
1 hr
  -> the Robert & Collins du Management gives only "investment credit" for "crédits d'investissement"; they give no other option

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investment credit


Explanation:
Google hits and Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as with next question, asker closed within a couple of minutes. pity for both glossary entries. even asker says it's a type of bank LOAN./fortunately most of us don't :-)
1 hr
  -> I never close answers so fast.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'loan' would be more appropriate here and the glossary entry should be changed to reflect this.
1 hr
  -> Same as above.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, xxxcmwilliams