KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

délai de revoir pays

English translation: remittance deadline


08:24 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: délai de revoir pays
This is part of a banking software package. Any clues to what this means much appreciated!

Gestion facilitée
- Tableau de bord de l'activité (Ordres clients reçus, SWIFT en attente, actions à mener, ....),
- Recherche multi-critères des dossiers,
- Zoom de visualisation des dossiers Crédits documentaires et Garanties : saisies effectuées, image des SWIFT émis et reçus, courriers,
- Multiples surveillances : délai pour l'examen des documents, ****délai de revoir pays*****,...
- Etat journalier, statistiques.


Thanks!
Alain Pommet
English translation:remittance deadline
Explanation:
I'm interpreting this as a typo.
I think the term should be "délai de renvoi" and not "délai de revoir", which makes a lot more sense.
As remittance procedures vary according to countries, the software would enable users to track them.
Selected response from:

Esther Lavedrine
France
Grading comment
This is what I went for - I think you must be right. Thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3remittance deadlineEsther Lavedrine
3return date to country
helena barham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return date to country


Explanation:
If it is refering to foreigners who have an account in the country in question but reside or travel frequently abroad it could relate to their comings and goings.

It is a stab in the dark but I can't see anything else. I will be interested to see what others come up with. Nice challenge!!

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks promising - chink of light there - thanks!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remittance deadline


Explanation:
I'm interpreting this as a typo.
I think the term should be "délai de renvoi" and not "délai de revoir", which makes a lot more sense.
As remittance procedures vary according to countries, the software would enable users to track them.

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is what I went for - I think you must be right. Thanks to both answerers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks even more likely - thanks!