KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Quelle part de réversibilité

English translation: What fraction will go back on regulated rates


11:01 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Gas and electricity pricing
French term or phrase: Quelle part de réversibilité
I have two or three options, none of them firm. The context is below. Does this refer to the role played by reversion or the possibility of reverting back to a previous supplier?

Les prix de l'électricité et du gaz saisis par le droit
Les tarifs réglementés sous le contrôle des autorités communautaires et nationales : état des lieux
Quelle part de réversibilité ? Evolution récente
Le TaRTAM : suite et fin ?
Les conditions d'accès au marché de gros
Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
English translation:What fraction will go back on regulated rates
Explanation:
or "tariff(ed) rates" in US regulatory parlance. May amount to the same thing as going back to the old supplier, but the law in question extends "à tous les particuliers la possibilité de revenir aux tarifs réglementés".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-22 00:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lesechos.fr • Le 12 décembre 2007
Electricité, gaz : les députés ont voté la réversibilité totale des tarifs pour les particuliers
L'amendement présenté in extremis à l'Assemblée nationale permet aux particuliers qui auraient basculé dans l'univers concurrentiel de revenir aux tarifs réglementés, pour autant qu'ils en fassent la demande avant le 1er juillet 2010

L'Assemblée nationale a décidé mercredi la réversibilité totale pour la consommation d'électricité et de gaz des ménages, jusqu'en 2010, en adoptant un amendement de dernière minute déposé par l'UMP et le Nouveau Centre en ce sens. L'amendement, adopté avec l'accord du gouvernement dans le cadre de l'examen de la proposition de loi sur les tarifs de gaz et d'électricité, permet d'élargir à tous les particuliers la possibilité de revenir aux tarifs réglementés. L'UMP et NC ont voté voté pour, le PS et le PCF ont voté contre.

Le texte initial, déjà voté au Sénat, prévoyait que seuls les particuliers ayant déménagé pouvaient bénéficier d'une possibilité de réversibilité, c'est à dire d'un retour aux tarifs réglementés d'EDF et de Gaz de France."
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the closest I have seen. It is also the closest to the suggestion given to me by the outsourcer. All answers were useful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3What fraction will go back on regulated ratesrkillings
3What portion of tariff control can be taken back from national and community authorities?MatthewLaSon
3How many will go back to their old supplier
fourth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How many will go back to their old supplier


Explanation:
With the choice of new supplier and, the last I saw, blackmail, that if you left the EDF you couldn't go back and then that you could...the question for any new "supplier" might well be "How many customers will we get who decide to go back"
It's time someone tried to answer this sparse question!!
"Part" =share=market share="How many"!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What portion of tariff control can be taken back from national and community authorities?


Explanation:
Hello,

I think it means what portion of tariff control -- now controlled by national and community authorities --- can be taken back.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-21 23:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure into whose hands some of the tariff control is to be taken back. Private companies?

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What fraction will go back on regulated rates


Explanation:
or "tariff(ed) rates" in US regulatory parlance. May amount to the same thing as going back to the old supplier, but the law in question extends "à tous les particuliers la possibilité de revenir aux tarifs réglementés".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-22 00:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lesechos.fr • Le 12 décembre 2007
Electricité, gaz : les députés ont voté la réversibilité totale des tarifs pour les particuliers
L'amendement présenté in extremis à l'Assemblée nationale permet aux particuliers qui auraient basculé dans l'univers concurrentiel de revenir aux tarifs réglementés, pour autant qu'ils en fassent la demande avant le 1er juillet 2010

L'Assemblée nationale a décidé mercredi la réversibilité totale pour la consommation d'électricité et de gaz des ménages, jusqu'en 2010, en adoptant un amendement de dernière minute déposé par l'UMP et le Nouveau Centre en ce sens. L'amendement, adopté avec l'accord du gouvernement dans le cadre de l'examen de la proposition de loi sur les tarifs de gaz et d'électricité, permet d'élargir à tous les particuliers la possibilité de revenir aux tarifs réglementés. L'UMP et NC ont voté voté pour, le PS et le PCF ont voté contre.

Le texte initial, déjà voté au Sénat, prévoyait que seuls les particuliers ayant déménagé pouvaient bénéficier d'une possibilité de réversibilité, c'est à dire d'un retour aux tarifs réglementés d'EDF et de Gaz de France."


    Reference: http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2007/lesechos.fr/12/12/...
    Reference: http://www.jechange.fr/electricite-gaz/nouveautes-electricit...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
I think this is the closest I have seen. It is also the closest to the suggestion given to me by the outsourcer. All answers were useful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I hadn't thought of that. I will weigh them all up tomorrow.