KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

cascade de fonds

English translation: three-tier fund


17:26 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: cascade de fonds
Cascades de fonds : « fonds de fonds de fonds »

Lorsqu’un « fonds de fonds » investit dans un fonds qui est lui-même investi à plus de 10% dans d’autres fonds, il y a alors cascade de fonds « fonds de fonds de fonds ».

Les cascades de fonds sont limitées à 10 % de l’actif (ratio autres valeurs) dans tous les OPCVM agréés.

I find "cascading funds" but they often seem to be translations on foreign sites or "successive funds" which seems more likely. The definitions I found for the "funds-of-funds-of-funds" (F3) makes no reference to either term.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:three-tier fund
Explanation:
or multiple-tier fund

I haven't found anything about the 10% rule though.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Closest to what I went with, the F3 fund.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2three-tier fundAlain Pommet
4fund of funds
fourth
3waterfall funds
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-tier fund


Explanation:
or multiple-tier fund

I haven't found anything about the 10% rule though.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Closest to what I went with, the F3 fund.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "F-cube [fund]" seems to have the lead at the moment in the race to hang an English moniker on these funds of funds of funds.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBbpSrgKh_I&feature=related

agree  gad
3 days8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterfall funds


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund of funds


Explanation:
strategy of investing in other funds (qv)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140