KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

intéressement en FG

English translation: profit-sharing put into G&A


22:43 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: intéressement en FG
My question is really about FG, but you need at least 3 characters to ask a question.
I am working with a financial document (insurance) without a whole lot of context. I was thinking that FG stood for "frais généraux," but I don't know if it can be used in the context above. Any thoughts?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:profit-sharing put into G&A
Explanation:
I think you're right about frais généraux. This is seems to be saying the assumption is that expenses for employee profit-sharing (or possibly, just employee incentive payments) are expensed under overhead (general and administrative expense) . . . and also that employ stock ownership ("participation") is put into "provisions pour risques & charges." The second example is consistent--overhead and depreciaiton assumed unchanged from last year.
Selected response from:

Thomas Weber
United States
Grading comment
I am still not really sure about this, but this answer seemed to be the best guess.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profit-sharing in managed funds
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3profit-sharing in Group subsidiaries (filiales Groupe)Esther Lavedrine
3profit-sharing put into G&A
Thomas Weber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit-sharing put into G&A


Explanation:
I think you're right about frais généraux. This is seems to be saying the assumption is that expenses for employee profit-sharing (or possibly, just employee incentive payments) are expensed under overhead (general and administrative expense) . . . and also that employ stock ownership ("participation") is put into "provisions pour risques & charges." The second example is consistent--overhead and depreciaiton assumed unchanged from last year.

Thomas Weber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am still not really sure about this, but this answer seemed to be the best guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: I find it impossible to decipher!
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit-sharing in Group subsidiaries (filiales Groupe)


Explanation:
Profit-sharing in Group subsidiaries.
Just a guess really.
It doesn't make much sense to have profit-sharing in overheads and besides, wouldn't it in this case be "intéressement aux FG" instead of "intéressement en FG"?

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit-sharing in managed funds


Explanation:
The French stands for "fonds gérés" meaning the money is not managed internally but outside the company by UCIT fund mangers.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72