KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

repli des opérateurs sur

English translation: traders turning away from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repli des opérateurs sur
English translation:traders turning away from
Entered by: Jean-Julien Dupont

02:49 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: repli des opérateurs sur
"Il est clair cependant que l'augmentation du prix du baril a également pour cause la baisse de la valeur du dollar et le repli des opérateurs sur les marchés de matière première."

I'm not sure how to phrase it... "and the operators falling back/withdrawing from/on the raw materials market." ??
Jean-Julien Dupont
Canada
traders turning away
Explanation:
from commodity markets to the oil markets (probably futures markets in both cases).
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traders turning awayrkillings
5and the hesitation of commodity tradersBlake Ferris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traders turning away


Explanation:
from commodity markets to the oil markets (probably futures markets in both cases).

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! With this, would you use "from"? Sorry I'm a francophone and usually translate in the EN-FR combination. That's for a friend of mine who doesn't use ProZ...

Asker: Sorry, "from" was already in your answer, I've just seen it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
4 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the hesitation of commodity traders


Explanation:
the market is very volatile, making many investors "wait and see"

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish