KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ouverture de crédit en compte courant

English translation: agreed overdraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture de crédit en compte courant
English translation:agreed overdraft
Entered by: French2English

11:44 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / opening of credit
French term or phrase: ouverture de crédit en compte courant
I know what this means (agreement whereby a bank agrees to place certain sums at the disposal of a client for a specified period), but I just can't think of a concise way of saying it in English. current account credit arrangement? line of credit? opening of credit?

Ainsi que cela résulte d'un acte reçu par Maître X, notaire à ...., la {banque}, société anonyme ayant son siège à ....., a accordé à la société venderesse une ***ouverture de crédit en compte courant*** d'un montant de XX.000.000,00 d'euros, valable jusqu'au [date].
French2English
United Kingdom
agreed overdraft
Explanation:
in UK parlance
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Not going with my countryman's answer for any other reason that I think this was, quite simply, all that it meant! All answers helpful, thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2current account credit line
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 +1overdraft facilityxxxwfarkas
4agreed overdraft
Tom Bishop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current account credit line


Explanation:
The Bank shall make available to the Borrower a [b]current account credit line[/b] on account number 10.4690.000 in the amount of. 700000.00 DM. ...

The [b]current account credit line [/b]shall be made available provided the following conditions have been met: o receipt of letter of guarantee ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22current+account+cred...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Opening of a line of credit...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, fourth.

agree  rkillings
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed overdraft


Explanation:
in UK parlance

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Not going with my countryman's answer for any other reason that I think this was, quite simply, all that it meant! All answers helpful, thanks to all contributors.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdraft facility


Explanation:
This is an arrangement whereby Borrower (in this case the Seller) can access funds by overdrawing his current account.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway