KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

aléa moral

English translation: moral hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aléa moral
English translation:moral hazard
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

12:54 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: aléa moral
"Le secret bancaire suisse est justifié pour des raisons fiscales et non pour des motifs de bonne gouvernance.
Il est donc essentiel de bien arbitrer entre droits fondamentaux, privilèges et les effets négatifs de l'aléa moral."
translatol
moral hazard
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Spot on, beyond question and very fast.
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5moral hazard
Taylor Kirk
4moral disadvantages
fourth
4moral hazard
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3moral riskmissions trad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moral hazard


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on, beyond question and very fast.
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Merci Enza!

agree  Neil Crockford
8 mins
  -> Merci Neil!

agree  rkillings: Clearly what is meant in this context, even if the French is not a very good rendering of the English term.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  gad
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blake Ferris: Agree that it's not a good French rendering, but also agree that it's "moral hazard"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Blake!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral hazard


Explanation:
moral hazard


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral disadvantages


Explanation:
The downside of the Swiss approach

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral risk


Explanation:
Dans le grand dictionnaire terminologique
common law



missions trad
France
Specializes in field