KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

cours de la valeur

English translation: influence the share price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cours de la valeur
English translation:influence the share price
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

00:42 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: cours de la valeur
Les Administrateurs disposant d'une information privilégiée sur la Société, une société du groupe ou toute autre société du fait de leurs fonctions d'Administrateur, c'est-à-dire une information non publique, précise, qui si elle était rendue publique pourrait avoir une incidence sur le cours de la valeur, doivent s'abstenir de communiquer à quiconque ou d'exploiter pour leur compte propre ou pour compte d'autrui une telle information sur le marché,
Jeanne Zang
United States
influence the share price
Explanation:
If the information was made public it could have an influence on the share price.
Selected response from:

helena barham
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6influence the share price
helena barham
5 +1share price fluctuation
Taylor Kirk
4 +2[have an effect on] the share pricerkillings
5(impact) the (security's) listed market price
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share price fluctuation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-29 00:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that could affect the fluctuation of share prices...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
25 mins

agree  gad
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
influence the share price


Explanation:
If the information was made public it could have an influence on the share price.

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blake Ferris: agree, it's about insider information being used to profit off share fluctuation-- either because they buy before it goes up, or short sell before it goes down, based on privileged information they have.
1 hr

agree  fourth
3 hrs

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs

agree  xxx::::::::::
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Weber
3 days17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(impact) the (security's) listed market price


Explanation:
'Valeur' refers to the security traded ('stock' or 'share' if it's equity ; 'security' if it can be also bonds or options).

'Cours' refers to the listed market price.

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
25 mins

disagree  Thomas Weber: It doesn't have to be a listed stock.
3 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[have an effect on] the share price


Explanation:
'share price' in this case. The text combines the language of the SEC's rule on 'material non-public information' and the very similar rule in the EC's Market Abuse Directive on 'inside information', which in English reads:
"'Inside information' shall mean information of a precise nature which has not been made public, relating, directly or indirectly, to one or more issuers of financial instruments or to one or more financial instruments and which, if it were made public, would be likely to have a significant effect on the prices of those financial instruments or on the price of related derivative financial instruments."

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
15 mins

agree  Thomas Weber
3 days13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba