KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tarification

English translation: tariff plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tarification
English translation:tariff plan
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

17:39 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / baking
French term or phrase: tarification
The context is the things one needs to know to effectively run a bakery, in this case with regard to electrical energy consumption in the kitchen. The sentence is: calculer the coût d'une consommation à partir d'une tarification. Obviously some kind of price/rate list or system, but I am not sure of the right translation.
Joan Berglund
United States
tariff plan
Explanation:
The normal tariff plans for private households are standard and off-peak, the latter providing cheaper electricity during the night. For businesses and industry, all sorts of tariff plans are available.

I know of a campsite here in France that has very cheap electricity for 50 weeks of the year, but they need a bank loan to switch on a light during the other two weeks - needless to say, that's when they go on holiday.

ActewAGL : Help : FAQs : Prices : Standard retail electricity tariff
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The increase in the above three tariffs is the same: 5 cents per day and 1.8 cents per kWh. Off-peak -1/2 Electricity plan ...
www.actewagl.com.au/faqs/StdRetailElectricity.aspx

Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
I really wanted to credit both this and "utility rate" since they were both correct, but apparently that was not an option. Thanks for doing all that work finding referneces, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard published ratesxxxwfarkas
4tariff plan
Sheila Wilson
4pricing
Tassia Karam
3 +1utility rate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility rate


Explanation:
à partir d'une tarification = starting with the utility rate/tariff

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing


Explanation:
I believe this is the simplest meaning of it.

Tassia Karam
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff plan


Explanation:
The normal tariff plans for private households are standard and off-peak, the latter providing cheaper electricity during the night. For businesses and industry, all sorts of tariff plans are available.

I know of a campsite here in France that has very cheap electricity for 50 weeks of the year, but they need a bank loan to switch on a light during the other two weeks - needless to say, that's when they go on holiday.

ActewAGL : Help : FAQs : Prices : Standard retail electricity tariff
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The increase in the above three tariffs is the same: 5 cents per day and 1.8 cents per kWh. Off-peak -1/2 Electricity plan ...
www.actewagl.com.au/faqs/StdRetailElectricity.aspx



Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I really wanted to credit both this and "utility rate" since they were both correct, but apparently that was not an option. Thanks for doing all that work finding referneces, Sheila

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard published rates


Explanation:
Since this appears to be a costing exercise, you need predetermined costs for making up standard unit production costs consisting of direct costs (bakery supplies and labour) and indirect costs (bakery overhead in this case). Light, power and heat is one of several components of the bakery overhead.
Power usage is billed to user categories ( presumable a small business in this case) based on standard published rates. The bakery will use those standard rates published by its power provider as a basis for computing its power cost per unit .


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway