KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

assiette de nantissement

English translation: share pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette de nantissement
English translation:share pledge
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

09:44 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Share Pledge Agreement
French term or phrase: assiette de nantissement
Title of a paragraph, which then reads:
Les biens compris dans l'assiette du Nantissement (ci-après collectivement désignés les "Biens Nantis") sont les suivants :
blah blah...
and lists the pledged assets.

Any ideas? TIA
Carolyn Brice
Australia
share pledge
Explanation:
Pledged as security
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Agree with rkillings that assiette is superfluous. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assessing hypothiticated assetsRAM2COOL
3share pledge
fourth
3Pledged assets valuation (basis)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assiette de nantissement
Pledged assets valuation (basis)


Explanation:
idée car suis pas sûre que quoi que ce soit à voir avec impôts... mais peut-être me trompe! :)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assessing hypothiticated assets


Explanation:
Based on the subject and subsequent material shown

RAM2COOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share pledge


Explanation:
Pledged as security

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Agree with rkillings that assiette is superfluous. Thanks to all!