KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reprises de coque

English translation: structural renovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprises de coque
English translation:structural renovation
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

09:13 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: reprises de coque
This is from an audit of a store in Russia. Does it mean something along the lines of following on from where the last person left off, or am I completely on the wrong track?

Rappel auprès des expansion et du responsable travaux pour les *** reprises de coque *** et les futurs ouvertures.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
structural renovation
Explanation:
Ref. to "travaux" "expansion" and "ouvertures" might suggest that they are extending an existing building. We do talk of the "shell" of a building, its outer structure. If they are planning to put new windows and doors in currently blank walls, that could be the "ouverture" referred to (rather than the opening of new stores).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, "reprise de coques" might refer to taking over the existing "shell" of buildings (thanks for pointing out that other meaning of "reprise", Emma) as part of the company's expansion.

When you say "audit of A store", is it a single store, or a trading company with the string of stores?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you - this seemed the most likely option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reworkGhyslaine LE NAGARD
1structural renovationxxxBourth
1makeover/remodelling
fourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rework


Explanation:
reprise = rework

no clue as to what "coques" could be. Might be a specific store item/device depending on the type of store involved.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
makeover/remodelling


Explanation:
Restyling. Taking the outside, the shell and remodelling

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
structural renovation


Explanation:
Ref. to "travaux" "expansion" and "ouvertures" might suggest that they are extending an existing building. We do talk of the "shell" of a building, its outer structure. If they are planning to put new windows and doors in currently blank walls, that could be the "ouverture" referred to (rather than the opening of new stores).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, "reprise de coques" might refer to taking over the existing "shell" of buildings (thanks for pointing out that other meaning of "reprise", Emma) as part of the company's expansion.

When you say "audit of A store", is it a single store, or a trading company with the string of stores?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you - this seemed the most likely option.