KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

un projet de note d'opération

English translation: a draft memorandum


07:43 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: un projet de note d'opération
un projet de note d'opération à été déposé auprès de la COB.
maisy
English translation:a draft memorandum
Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
I have chosen this one but thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a draft memorandum
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4a draft securities noterkillings


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a draft memorandum


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I have chosen this one but thank you all for your input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Could it be a draft memorandum of information?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you haven't translated the 'd'operation' part.
32 mins

agree  fourth: with the Stock Market Regulator
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a draft securities note


Explanation:
The official EU term since the Prospectus Directive (2004), in the context of any offering, although it's likely that the COB used other variants in its own English translations.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140