KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

un bloc de contrôle majoritaire composé de 1000 actions

English translation: Majority block of shares /Majority block made up of 1000 shares.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un bloc de contrôle majoritaire composé de 1000 actions
English translation:Majority block of shares /Majority block made up of 1000 shares.
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

07:44 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: un bloc de contrôle majoritaire composé de 1000 actions
concerning a takeover.
maisy
Majority block of shares /Majority block made up of 1000 shares.
Explanation:
Acquisition of a majority block of shares in Provimi SA and filing ...
Acquisition of a majority block of shares in Provimi SA and filing of a simplified
public offer. Paris, 18 April 2007, Nutrilux S.à. ...
www.provimi.com/smartsite.dws?lan=UK&id=729 - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 11:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourth, I just make a typing mistake, trying to write thanks a lot. But I see in Google that thankslot does exist!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Majority block of shares /Majority block made up of 1000 shares.
Gad Kohenov
4a majority controlling interest of 1000 shares
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Majority block of shares /Majority block made up of 1000 shares.


Explanation:
Acquisition of a majority block of shares in Provimi SA and filing ...
Acquisition of a majority block of shares in Provimi SA and filing of a simplified
public offer. Paris, 18 April 2007, Nutrilux S.à. ...
www.provimi.com/smartsite.dws?lan=UK&id=729 - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 11:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourth, I just make a typing mistake, trying to write thanks a lot. But I see in Google that thankslot does exist!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
36 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Stephen Aylward
46 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  fourth: "thankslot" is one word DF
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  rkillings: What happened to "control"? A majority of the shares won't be controlling unless it comes with a majority of voting rights, there is no 'golden' share, etc.
22 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a majority controlling interest of 1000 shares


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlling_interest

Hythiam has determined that it can effectuate substantially all of the benefits of its desired relationship with CompCare with its current contractual relationship and strategic, controlling majority interest in the company.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2007_May_29/a...


Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29