KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

masse salariale contenue

English translation: contained wage bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse salariale contenue
English translation:contained wage bill
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

18:28 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: masse salariale contenue
Is there a standard phrase for this description of a payroll / wage bill?

It appears in the minutes of an AGM, referring to what has been achieved.

- maîtrise des budgets,
- trésorerie saine et positive,
- masse salariale contenue,
- mise en place de primes sur objectifs pour les personnels,

MTIA
Vicky James
United Kingdom
contained wage bill
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks, Radud. I felt that "contained" sounded the most natural of all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payroll included
narasimha
4 +1controlled personnel cost
fourth
4contained wage bill
Radu DANAILA
3total salary bill containedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total salary bill contained


Explanation:
simply

it means that they did not let the salary bill run away with itself

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled personnel cost


Explanation:
Taking this from the vernacular to the accounting

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I don't know if this is the most felicitous phrasing, but I do think they mean that wage and salary expense is under control/within or below budget. budget
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you and sorry Joehlindsay, I couldn't find a way of weaving "felicitous" into it. I'll try harder. Honest.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contained wage bill


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.rediff.com/money/2003/oct/25lic.htm
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Radud. I felt that "contained" sounded the most natural of all the suggestions.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payroll included


Explanation:
payroll or wage bill is included or accommodated while budgetting

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35