KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

A périmètre constant l'activité progresse

English translation: On a like-for-like basis, business progressed


19:21 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: A périmètre constant l'activité progresse
Article on turnover.
maisy
English translation:On a like-for-like basis, business progressed
Explanation:
IN THE GLOSSARIES
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I have chosen this option although I think that they are all appropriate. Many thanks to one and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at constant scope of consolidation, business was upxxxBourth
4 +1On a constant structure basis, business progressed
fourth
4On a like-for-like basis, business progressedxxxCMJ_Trans
4Business progresses in fixed area
narasimha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On a like-for-like basis, business progressed


Explanation:
IN THE GLOSSARIES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
I have chosen this option although I think that they are all appropriate. Many thanks to one and all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I thought it might be that but didn't think it sounded right!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
56 mins

disagree  rkillings: Much too broad. Only one thing is being held constant here, and the French tells you exactly what it is: scope of consolidation -- not exchange rates, not stores open for >1 year, not anything else that would be swept up in "like-for-like".
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On a constant structure basis, business progressed


Explanation:
To quote directly from Elizabeth Zgradic-Zirnhelt "Glossaire Comptable et financier".
The point being that it is a bit more specific than just "like for like"...it's given the same Group Structure basis. To quote again...
"excludes the effect of acquisitions and disposals"
Which ties us back to the idea of "scope" again

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your explanation. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Revenue at constant scope was up.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business progresses in fixed area


Explanation:
The business progresses in the fixed or known area. For want of additional information, I have not been able to elaborate.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at constant scope of consolidation, business was up


Explanation:
For variety's sake. However, much Googling in the past suggests that "at constant scope of consolidation" is much loved to a very great extent by French companies: over 800 Googles restricted to the US, many of which concern French companies like Danone, Legrand, Accor, and Cap Gemini; and over 200 for France alone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-07 06:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, I've just observed that this is a combination of the comments of my mentor in the matter, rkillings!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: I don't know that French companies love the way we translators have to say it for them, but this is the accurate way to put it. If they did their numbers differently, it wouln't sound so French.
3 hrs
  -> So how do you wrap it up when they say "à périmètre ET taux constants"? Even with IFRS they still do it / express things differently?