KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

recherche obligataire

English translation: fixed income research


13:10 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: recherche obligataire
La traduction économique et financière recouvre un domaine assez vaste, qui va de l'analyse boursière à la communication d'entreprise en passant par la *recherche obligataire*, l'étude économique et la comptabilité

Is it just "bond research" or something else? This is not my field, and I'm unsure here, can't seem to find any bilingual refs out there, but bond research does seem a likely candidate, as I found here: http://www.starkmanassociates.com/clients/equity-bond-resear...

I would appreciate confirmation/suggestions from translators specializing in this field.
Lori Cirefice
France
English translation:fixed income research
Explanation:
The great divide in the securities world is between equity and fixed income, and those are the descriptives that are usually attached to "research". "Bond research" is not wrong, it is just not nearly as common as this term, which is a bit broader.
There isn't a whole lot of research to be done about the largest issuers of bonds (sovereign governments), so in practice most true "bond research" goes by the name of "credit research" or "credit analysis".
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I really apprecitate your help, and the great explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixed income researchrkillings
5Bond research
SME
4credit analysis
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bond research


Explanation:
Leur rôle: Le trader donne des prix et gère les produits financiers : obligations, change ....

SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed income research


Explanation:
The great divide in the securities world is between equity and fixed income, and those are the descriptives that are usually attached to "research". "Bond research" is not wrong, it is just not nearly as common as this term, which is a bit broader.
There isn't a whole lot of research to be done about the largest issuers of bonds (sovereign governments), so in practice most true "bond research" goes by the name of "credit research" or "credit analysis".

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I really apprecitate your help, and the great explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwfarkas
6 hrs

agree  joehlindsay
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit analysis


Explanation:
That's what many banks use and it's pretty general.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!