KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

crédit-pont

English translation: bridging loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit-pont
English translation:bridging loan
Entered by: Ysabel812

08:33 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: crédit-pont
about the acquisition of one company by another...

"Groupe X financera l'acquisition d'une valeur de 750 millions d'euros par des crédits-ponts accordés par les banquiers actuels du Groupe.

**I'd like to ask only native English speakers to reply to this question**

Thanks!
Ysabel812
bridging loan
Explanation:
bridging loan
Selected response from:

Web-Trans UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, I can see that, thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bridging loanWeb-Trans UK
5 +2bridge financing = financemet intérimaire1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bridging loan


Explanation:
bridging loan

Web-Trans UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, I can see that, thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: No question.
1 min

agree  Jane RM: exactly
2 mins

agree  Eithne Livesey: Yes. And it's also used in commercial situations, not just for a property purchase
10 mins

agree  Rob Grayson
17 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
20 mins

agree  joehlindsay: IS it for UK or US readers? Bridging is UK, US is just bridge loan or financing
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridge financing = financemet intérimaire


Explanation:
I know that the asker has made her choice ... but I feel compelled to add my two cents' worth. This is the terminology used in Canada ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I think either bridge loan or bridge financing,it's the same. Bridging is UK, Bridge US
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe. In Canada, we say "bridge financing" in English and "financement intérimaire" in French ...

agree  rkillings: And when the borrower is unable to refinance and the bank gets stuck with its commitment, it becomes a "pier loan" (bridge to nowhere).
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, rkillings; I didn't know that. http://calculatedrisk.blogspot.com/2007/08/cerberus-closes-c...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irene McClure