KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

pour s'établir à

English translation: reaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour s'établir à
English translation:reaching
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:28 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / results
French term or phrase: pour s'établir à
Comment rendre "s'établir à" dans ce cas:
Le positionnement fort de Xxx (société) en Europe et l’amélioration de la rentabilité à l’international ont permis une croissance du Résultat Brut d’Exploitation (RBE) de + 5,2% par rapport à 2007 pour s’établir à 1 000 millions d’euros.
Sophieanne
United States
to reach
Explanation:
croissance du Résultat Brut d’Exploitation (RBE) de + 5,2% par rapport à 2007 pour s’établir à 1 000 millions d’euros
-->
growth in the (RBE) of +5.2% compared to 2007, to reach one thousand million Euros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 01:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or '... reaching a total of...', as suggested by Sophieanne.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to reach
Robin Levey
4 +2torkillings
3to settle atMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to reach


Explanation:
croissance du Résultat Brut d’Exploitation (RBE) de + 5,2% par rapport à 2007 pour s’établir à 1 000 millions d’euros
-->
growth in the (RBE) of +5.2% compared to 2007, to reach one thousand million Euros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 01:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or '... reaching a total of...', as suggested by Sophieanne.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: or established
1 hr

agree  joehlindsay: just 'to reach...', better style without 'a total of' but that's ok too.
1 hr

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
4 hrs

agree  looby: I'd go for "reaching" rather than "to reach"
6 hrs

agree  swanda
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to settle at


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

I believe that's the meaning.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to


Explanation:
Turn it round: EBITDA grew by 5.2% yoy to €1,000m on the strength of the company's strong position in Europe . . . etc.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: simple
8 hrs

agree  gad: I like it, too
403 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba