KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

millions d'euros

English translation: million euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:millions d'euros
English translation:million euros
Entered by: joehlindsay

00:33 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / results
French term or phrase: millions d'euros
Vaut-il mieux mettre "€ 200 million", "200 million euros" ou autre chose? Quel est le plus courant?
Sophieanne
United States
million euros
Explanation:
If your target readership is just European laymen, you can use the €, if your target is the professional financial community, use M EUR. EUR is the official abbreviation for euro as USD is for the dollar, and GBP is for Sterling, etc.

If your target readers are global, don't confuse them and make them try to figure out what these abbreviations and signs mean, write the words 'million euros', no caps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 03:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the original French wrote out the complete words 'million euros' instead of using the abbreviation the case is even stronger to do the same in English. Don't mess with € or EUR, the original French writer knew what he or she was doing.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
Thank you, v. helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1200 million eurosmargaret caulfield
4 +1million eurosjoehlindsay
4 -1€ 200 MSerge F. Vidal
Summary of reference entries provided
Charles Hawtrey

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
millions d\'euros
€ 200 M


Explanation:
€ 200 Million est correct, mais étrange (à moitié abrégé)
200 million Euros (avec majuscule) est OK
Le meilleur abrégé est € 200 M, mais j'ai aussi vu € M 200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 02:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Steven, for the space, I know you are correct, and I have admitted it already.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guy Bray: €200 M (omit first space), or €200 million, or 200 million euros (not Euros)
47 mins
  -> As for the "omit first space", I stand corrected; for the capital letter in "euros", I know it is not correct (you would not capitalise "dollars", after all), but again, I see it all the time, maybe because euros are still new?

disagree  Steven911: €200 Million with no space. In English you do not stick a space. Do a google search your eyes will show you that I am correct.
1 hr

agree  atche84: Mln (Mln.) is short and clear for anybody. The € symbol may be used, or EUR (bank abbreviation)
1 hr

disagree  rkillings: €200m: *lowercase* m, *no* space (so as not to confound with SI unit m = metre). billon: bn, likewise no space.
3 hrs

agree  BusterK: I agree with previous comments but find the Disagrees harsh !
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
200 million euros


Explanation:
That simple!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joehlindsay: I put 'million euros, she didn't ask about '200'
13 mins
  -> Sorry, but she did in her explanation. But I don't think the figure counts here.

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, swanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
million euros


Explanation:
If your target readership is just European laymen, you can use the €, if your target is the professional financial community, use M EUR. EUR is the official abbreviation for euro as USD is for the dollar, and GBP is for Sterling, etc.

If your target readers are global, don't confuse them and make them try to figure out what these abbreviations and signs mean, write the words 'million euros', no caps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 03:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the original French wrote out the complete words 'million euros' instead of using the abbreviation the case is even stronger to do the same in English. Don't mess with € or EUR, the original French writer knew what he or she was doing.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thank you, v. helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: Yep! "200" is not in the header. Good exposition, too!
5 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"Use m for million, but spell out billion, except in charts, where bn is permissible but not obligatory. Thus: 8m, £8m, 8 billion, €8 billion. A billion is a thousand million, a trillion a thousand billion, a quadrillion a thousand trillion." (Economist style guide)

The only slight problem is when the target print/display system can not handle the € symbol. If in real doubt, ask; but the € has been in existence probably long enough for this problem to be very rare.


    Reference: http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=...
Charles Hawtrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Charlie Bavington, juliebarba