KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

le suivi des diligences

English translation: due diligence


21:26 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / reglementation bancaire
French term or phrase: le suivi des diligences
L’organisation des entreprises assujetties adoptée en application du point a de l’article 6 doit être conçue de manière à assurer une stricte indépendance entre les unités chargées de l’engagement des opérations et les unités chargées de leur validation, notamment comptable, de leur règlement ainsi que du suivi des diligences liées à la surveillance des risques.

TIA!
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:due diligence
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-31 21:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to perform due diligence


due diligence
Definition

The process of investigation, performed by investors, into the details of a potential investment, such as an examination of operations and management and the verification of material facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 21:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In fact, for many institutional investors burned by the meltdown, scapegoating the ratings firms was the simplest way to distract attention from their own failure to perform any due diligence before buying supposedly AAA-rated structured issues that yielded 200 basis points more than AAA-rated corporate bonds."

http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/story/0,25197,24252510-...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5due diligence
Taylor Kirk
4 +1oversight (of risk monitoring)rkillings


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
due diligence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-31 21:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to perform due diligence


due diligence
Definition

The process of investigation, performed by investors, into the details of a potential investment, such as an examination of operations and management and the verification of material facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 21:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In fact, for many institutional investors burned by the meltdown, scapegoating the ratings firms was the simplest way to distract attention from their own failure to perform any due diligence before buying supposedly AAA-rated structured issues that yielded 200 basis points more than AAA-rated corporate bonds."

http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/story/0,25197,24252510-...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 mins
  -> Thanks Patrice!

agree  Serge F. Vidal: Definitely due diligence (recently imported in France)
59 mins
  -> Thanks Serge!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angeliki!

agree  joehlindsay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks joe!

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Radu!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oversight (of risk monitoring)


Explanation:
This is going on within the enterprise, so beware of applying the ordinary meaning of *due* diligence.
Basically, it's about keeping an eye on the people who are supposed to be keeping their eyes on risks and making sure they are doing what they need to be doing (les diligences). Frankly, you can collapse this all to "oversight" of the function involved (risk monitoring).

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
14 hrs