KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

placement sur 5 ans ferme

English translation: for a fixed term of 5 years


07:09 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Placement
French term or phrase: placement sur 5 ans ferme
Ma société a de la trésorerie à placer sur 5 ans ferme. Il s’agira de plusieurs fois 600.000 euros . Ces sommes sont tout à fait justifiables et l’on souhaite que le capital et le taux de rendement soient garantis avec prise des intérêts à l’issue des 5 ans uniquement.
Anthoniot Velontsoa
Belgium
English translation:for a fixed term of 5 years
Explanation:
I am not sure this is the correct tranlsation but I think it means that the sums are blocked for 5 years ie you can't withdraw the sums for 5 years
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8for a fixed term of 5 yearsJane RM
3investments to be held for five years term fixed
mohanv


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for a fixed term of 5 years


Explanation:
I am not sure this is the correct tranlsation but I think it means that the sums are blocked for 5 years ie you can't withdraw the sums for 5 years

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susannah Bayley
43 mins

agree  B D Finch
44 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
48 mins

agree  looby
1 hr

agree  John Di Rico
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 hrs

agree  1045
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investments to be held for five years term fixed


Explanation:
investments to be held for five years term fixed

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba