KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Trésorerie à placer

English translation: cash to invest


07:28 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Placement
French term or phrase: Trésorerie à placer
Ma société a de la trésorerie à placer sur 5 ans ferme. Il s’agira de plusieurs fois 600.000 euros . Ces sommes sont tout à fait justifiables et l’on souhaite que le capital et le taux de rendement soient garantis avec prise des intérêts à l’issue des 5 ans uniquement.
Anthoniot Velontsoa
Belgium
English translation:cash to invest
Explanation:
...or "surplus cash"...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cash to invest
Rob Grayson
4Funds to invest
B D Finch
3funds to be held
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cash to invest


Explanation:
...or "surplus cash"...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Bob

agree  John Di Rico
43 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  looby
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  fourth: A bit of incisiveness is refreshing!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, fourth

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds to be held


Explanation:
funds to be held

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susannah Bayley
28 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Rob Grayson: "Placer" here means invest, not "hold"
42 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funds to invest


Explanation:
"Cash" seems too casual.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: I think either cash or funds is equally acceptable in this context - as far as I'm aware "cash" has no especially casual connotation here.
26 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba