KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

forfait de mise à disposition auprès de nos confrères

English translation: (monthly) account provisioning fee (to participating banks)


16:05 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: forfait de mise à disposition auprès de nos confrères
In an agreement between an Issuing Bank and a Receiving Bank for the sending of account statements using the SWIFT messaging system (MT940 messages).
This is one statement in a table which lists the charges applicable for the service. The full sentence is:
Forfait de mise à disposition auprès de nos confrères par compte et par mois.
Thank you in advance for your help.
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
English translation:(monthly) account provisioning fee (to participating banks)
Explanation:
Account "provisioning" in the IT jargon rather than the banking sense, obviously, but then Swift is an EFT system . . . operated by the IT guys in the back, not the bankers in the front.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(monthly) account provisioning fee (to participating banks)rkillings
4 +1fixed charge for providing our fellow bankers
fourth
3fee for making (XX) available to/distribution to other bankers
B D Finch
2automatic access by our fellow banks to account statements (set fee)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed charge for providing our fellow bankers


Explanation:
It's a charge that is not variable
It's offered to other Banks


fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, that's the idea. I'm very slow-witted today, so I may refrain from answering more questions today.
2 hrs
  -> Matthew! Never! Smelling salts is the answer to your maidenly reticence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic access by our fellow banks to account statements (set fee)


Explanation:
Hello,

I know that "forfait" is a "set fee", but I'm not sure that's how I'd translate that here. That idea is cleary implied by translation. "Forfait" implies that it's automatic because this set fee is on a yearly basis (probably).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(monthly) account provisioning fee (to participating banks)


Explanation:
Account "provisioning" in the IT jargon rather than the banking sense, obviously, but then Swift is an EFT system . . . operated by the IT guys in the back, not the bankers in the front.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Like the idea. How about "Provisioning fee for participating banks (per month and per account)".
10 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fee for making (XX) available to/distribution to other bankers


Explanation:
It occurred to me that English speaking bankers might not, in this context, formally refer to other bankers as their fellow bankers. However, that's not one of the circles I move in, so perhaps they are as chummy as the French bankers seem to be.

"Fees and costs A bank will always charge a fee for making available a facility and may well seek to recover its legal and other costs from the borrower. ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0240516613...

"5) The Department will notify requestors of the estimated fees for making the public. records available for inspection or for providing copies to the ..."
www.oregon.gov/DHS/admin/dwssrules/adopted/407_003.pdf -

I note:
" hope there's motions to recover attorney's fees for Cassin. .... "Merely making a copy available does not constitute distribution. ..."
recordingindustryvspeople.blogspot.com/2008/06/riaa-dismisses-warner-v-cassin-making.html

However, they can't force the other bankers to download or open the files.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123