KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Capital à pourvoir

English translation: (notional) principal to be returned (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Capital à pourvoir
English translation:(notional) principal to be returned (depending on context)
Entered by: Nova language solutions

10:36 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Capital à pourvoir
This term is taken from a forward foreign exchange contract and the corresponding definition is as follows:

"Correspond au capital que l’échéance d’un dépôt à terme doit permettre de reconstituer"

Would anyone know the equivalent term in UK English?

Many thanks in advance for your help :)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
return principal, principal to be returned
Explanation:
The amount of the deposit to be returned exclusive of any gains in a forex contract. rkillings note about 'notional should also be considered.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
Unfortunately the customer has decided not to respond to my query however I do believe that this is the best solution, however I have incorporated rkillings suggestion of "notional" to be on the safe side. Many thanks to you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deliverable principalrkillings
3return principal, principal to be returnedjoehlindsay
3Provision for capital
lundy
3capital to be provided for
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital to be provided for


Explanation:
capital to be provided for towards redemption of the term deposit on its maturity

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provision for capital


Explanation:
Is this a heading? I think it's what they are calculating the capital will amount to at the end of the deposit period


    Reference: http://www.lga.gov.uk/lga/core/page.do?pageId=39680
lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return principal, principal to be returned


Explanation:
The amount of the deposit to be returned exclusive of any gains in a forex contract. rkillings note about 'notional should also be considered.

Example sentence(s):
  • Plan 1: If you deposit $100, you will receive $100*0.15*10 + $100 (return principal) = $250

    Reference: http://www.fxstable.com/?a=show_package_info&id=2
joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Unfortunately the customer has decided not to respond to my query however I do believe that this is the best solution, however I have incorporated rkillings suggestion of "notional" to be on the safe side. Many thanks to you all!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliverable principal


Explanation:
assuming this is an "outright" currency forward, or even a "nondeliverable" forward (meaning one settled in the source currency). Say "principal" rather than "capital".

If it is actually a Forward Rate Agreement, meaning a swap (and much more common than true "forwards"), then you want to be talking about "notional principal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-06 22:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of the definition (= amount that would have been in a time deposit at maturity) is not clear, unless it is meant to cover a currency redomination. In any case, the funds that the party would have to 'pourvoir' at maturity is the amount deliverable at settlement.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140