KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Constater un règlement/Règlement constaté

English translation: record a payment/payment recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Constater un règlement/Règlement constaté
English translation:record a payment/payment recorded
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:11 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: Constater un règlement/Règlement constaté
-
johaina
record a payment/payment recorded
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that's what this means.

constater = to record (here)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
THANKS Matthew that's what it means !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1record a payment/payment recordedMatthewLaSon
3confirm a payment / payment (receipt) confirmed
Craig Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirm a payment / payment (receipt) confirmed


Explanation:
absent more context, I can only suggest these as possibilities.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record a payment/payment recorded


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that's what this means.

constater = to record (here)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
THANKS Matthew that's what it means !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Not just 'record' somewhere but 'book', i.e. recognise in the recipient's accounts.
2 mins
  -> Thank, rkillings!